Evans v. State
[…] I have just assumed. An assumption is a bad thing to do. They may be right on that.
“THE COURT: I think it goes to the basic qualifications of the venire. I mean that’s the qualification. Are you related by blood or marriage to anybody sitting up here in the trial? I mean, you know, I can’t cite you the statute....
[[Image here]]
“THE COURT: I’m going to grant the State’s challenge on E.F.W., who I believe is closely related enough to Mr. Wiggins. That is a basic qualification of this venire. Is anybody related by blood or marriage to the parties.
“MR. CHESTNUT: We object.”

(R. 54-56.)

Section 12-16-150(4), Ala.Code 1975, states:

“It is good ground for challenge of a juror by either party ... [t]hat he is connected by consanguinity within the ninth degree, or by affinity within the fifth degree, computed according to the rules of the civil law, either with the defendant or with the prosecutor or the person alleged to be injured.”

In Howard v. State, 420 So.2d 828 (Ala.Cr.App.1982), this Court stated:

“It is not ground for challenge for cause that a juror is related to counsel in a criminal case. Washington v. State, 58 Ala. 355 (1877).