Kelly v. State
[…] Kelly argues that the Act must be interpreted as being discretionary in order to avoid finding that it violates the separation of powers clause of the Florida Constitution. We disagree and hold that the Act is mandatory and does not violate the separation of powers clause.

Specific Provisions Of The Act Clearly Indicate The Legislature’s Intent That It Be Mandatory

The language of the Act clearly indicates that the Legislature intended it to be mandatory. The Act specifically provides in section 775.21(4)(a) that if the statutory criteria are met, “an offender shall be designated as a ‘sexual predator’ under subsection (5), and subject to registration under subsection (6) and community and public notification.... ” (Emphasis supplied). In Green v.