Kelly v. State
[…] (Emphasis supplied). Section 775.21(5)(a)l. provides that “[a]n offender who meets the sexual predator criteria ... is a sexual predator, and the sentencing court must make a written finding at the time of sentencing that the offender is a sexual predator,.... ” (Emphasis supplied). Lastly, section 775.24 specifically provides that it is the duty of the courts to uphold the laws governing sexual predators and that the courts are prohibited from accepting a plea agreement or otherwise entering an order that “[ejxempts a person who meets the criteria for designation as a sexual predator ... from such *137designation ..., or exempts such person from the requirements for registration or community and public notification .... ” § 775.24(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2000).