Kelly v. State
[…] Neal v. Bryant, 149 So.2d 529 (Fla.1962). Its interpretation depends upon the context in which it is found and upon the intent of the legislature as expressed in the statute. White v. Means, 280 So.2d 20 (Fla. 1st DCA 1973).

S.R., 346 So.2d at 1019. Therefore, the word “shall” means the designation must be declared if the criteria are met and that the trial court has no discretion to do otherwise.

Other provisions of the Act clearly indicate the Legislature’s intent to make the declaration mandatory. Section 775.21(3)(d) states that “[i]t is the purpose of the Legislature that, upon the court’s written finding that an offender is a sexual predator, in order to protect the public, it is necessary that the sexual predator be registered with the department and that members of the community and the public be notified of the sexual predator’s presence.” (Emphasis supplied). Section 775.21(5)(a)l. provides that “[a]n offender who meets the sexual predator criteria ... is a sexual predator, and the sentencing court must make a written finding at the time of sentencing that the offender is a sexual predator,.... ” (Emphasis supplied).