Kelly v. State
[…] Co., 346 So.2d 97, 98 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977) (citing Local No. 234 of United Ass’n of Journeymen & Apprentices of Plumbing & Pipefitting Indus. of United States & Canada v. Henley & Beckwith, Inc., 66 So.2d 818 (Fla.1953)).

The Act is a substantive law enacted to implement the declared public policy of this state. See § 775.24, Fla. Stat. (2000). The Legislature enacted the Act based on its finding that “[rjepeat sexual *138offenders, sexual offenders who use physical violence, and sexual offenders who prey on children are sexual predators who present an extreme threat to the public safety.” § 775.21(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2000). Moreover, the Legislature found that “[t]he state has a compelling interest in protecting the public from sexual predators and in protecting children from predatory sexual activity,” section 775.21(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2000), and that “in order to protect the public, it is necessary that the sexual predator be registered with the department and that members of the community and the public be notified of the sexual predator’s presence.” § 775.21(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2000).

Given the fact that the sexual predator designation is part of a substantive statutory enactment designed and intended to accomplish these policy objectives, the courts have recognized that the designation is neither a sentence nor a punishment. Payne v.