In re Trestman
[…] [Emphasis added.]

*404Thus, the legislature clearly requires that the RULE is disclosure, and places on the party resisting disclosure the burden of proving a specific exception to that rule. One such exception is found in LSA-R.S. 44:3, which protects, inter alia, | ^confidential sources in criminal litigation and, of particular relevance to this case, “Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation ..., except as otherwise provided in Subsection F of this Section.” The legislature makes clear that this exception to the general principle of open disclosure has its own exception, LSA-R.S. 44:3 F, which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, after a period of ten years has lapsed from the date of death of a person by other than natural causes, and upon approval by the district court having jurisdiction over any criminal prosecution which may result due to the death of such person, any prosecutive, investigative, and other law enforcement agency, or any other governmental agency in possession of investigative files or evidence or potential evidence, or any other record, document or item relating to said death shall, upon request, provide copies of all such files, records, and documents to immediate family members of the victim and shall provide unlimited access for any and all purposes to all such evidence, potential evidence, and other items to any member of the immediate family and to any person or persons whom any member of the immediate family has designated for such purposes. The access granted shall include but not be limited to the examination, inspection, photographing, copying, testing, making impressions, and the use in any court proceeding of and conducting forensic studies on such evidence, potential evidence, and other items. For the purposes of this Subsection, the term “immediate family” shall mean the surviving spouse, children, grandchildren, and siblings of the victim. [Emphasis added.]