Laquarius Gray v. Antonio Bostic
[…] (citations omitted). The T.L.O. standard mirrors the standard announced in Terry

v. Ohio governing the reasonableness of investigatory stops. See Terry v. Ohio,



                                           12
392 U.S. 1, 20, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 1879 (1968).

       Under T.L.O’s first prong, we examine whether Deputy Bostic has a

reasonable basis for calling Gray over to him, i.e., stopping her, and asking her

questions. It is undisputed that Deputy Bostic witnessed Gray threaten to do

something physically to her teacher. Under Alabama Code § 13A-11-8, a verbal

threat, “made with the intent to carry out the threat, that would cause a reasonable

person who is the target of the threat to fear for his or her safety,” constitutes the

crime of harassment, which is a Class C misdemeanor. See Ala. Code § 13A-11-

8(a)(1)-(3). Gray stresses neither Coach Williams nor Coach Horton feared for

their safety and that Deputy Bostic had no probable cause or arguable probable

cause to arrest her.