In recent years, we have found that cases are being resolved more expeditiously, due in large part to the impl
[…] WELLS, C.J., concurs with an opinion. ANSTEAD, J., concurs specially with an opinion, in which SHAW and PARIENTE, JJ., concur.

PARIENTE, J., concurs specially with an opinion, in which ANSTEAD, J., concurs.

.See, e.g., Peede v. State, 748 So.2d 253, 255 n. 4 (Fla.1999); Jones v. State, 740 So.2d 520, 524 (Fla.1999). See also Cook v. State, 792 So.2d 1197 (Fla.2001) (Wells, C.J., concurring); Rose v. State, 787 So.2d 786, 806 (Fla.2001) (Wells, C.J., concurring); Nixon v. Singletary, 758 So.2d 618, 627 (Fla.2000) (Harding, C.J., concurring).

. We have jurisdiction. See Art. V, § 2(a), Fla. Const.

. See § 27.710, Fla. Stat. (2000) ("Registry of attorneys applying to represent persons in posteonviction capital collateral proceedings; certification of minimum requirements; appointment by trial court”).

. Ch.2000-3, § 5, at 11, Laws of Fla.

. See § 119.07(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (1999) (exempting “active criminal investigative information”); § 119.07(3)(Z), Fla. Stat.