Ford v. Ford
[…] Creech, 29,499, p. 6 (La.App. 2 Cir. 5/7/97); 694 So.2d 589, 592 (citation omitted), the court discussed *318when a judgment may properly grant relief not requested in pleadings:

We recognize that a judgment rendered beyond the pleadings is a nullity. However, the trial court has discretion under La.C.C.P. art. 1154 to allow enlargement of the pleadings to conform to the evidence. Under proper circumstances, proof beyond the pleadings, even if objected to, may be admitted and considered when permission to amend the pleadings is requested and granted.

Additionally, La.Code Civ.P. art. 862 provides in part that “a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.” As we stated in Gibson v. Gibson, 592 So.2d 855, 858 (La.App. 8 Cir.1991), however: “These articles do not ... confer jurisdiction on a trial court to decide controversies which the litigants have not raised.”

In Bays v.