Simpson v. Davidson
[…] According to La. C.C.P. art. 3658, in order to maintain the possessory action, the possessor must allege and prove the following:

(1) He had possession of the immovable property or real right therein at the time the disturbance occurred;
(2) He and his ancestors in title had such possession quietly and without interruption for more than a year immediately prior to the disturbance, unless evicted by force or fraud;
(3) The disturbance was one in fact or in law, as defined in Article 3659; and
(4) The possessory action was instituted within a year of the disturbance.

La. C.C.P. art. 3659 describes the two kinds of disturbances of possession: disturbance in fact and disturbance in law. Particularly relevant in the instant case is “disturbance in fact” which is defined as “an eviction, or any other physical act which prevents the possessor of immovable property or of a real right therein from enjoying his possession quietly, or which throws any obstacle in the way of that enjoyment.”

In a possessory action, the ownership or title of the parties to the immovable property or real right therein is not at issue.