Boyd v. State
[…] Id.

115. Furthermore, Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6), states in pertinent part:

(6) ... [A]ny order dismissing the prisoner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.... [E]x-cepted from this prohibition are those cases in which the prisoner can demonstrate either that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United States which would have actually adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or sentence or that he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that had such been introduced at trial it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence....

Id.

¶ 6. In Boyd’s PCR motion, he asserts that during his guilty plea he was not informed of his right against self-incrimination. Boyd further asserts that this violated his constitutional rights, implicating § 99-39-5(l)(a).