[PUBLISH]
[…] plan, fund, or program.” Donovan, 688 F.2d at 1373. Rather, “it is the reality of a
plan and not the decision to extend certain benefits that is determinative.” Id. An
ERISA plan “is established if from the surrounding circumstances a reasonable
person could ascertain the intended benefits, a class of beneficiaries, the source of
financing, and procedures for receiving benefits.” Id.
c. Safe Harbor Exemption
The United States Department of Labor explicitly exempts from ERISA
governance certain “group or group-type insurance programs offered by an insurer
to employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j). There are four elements necessary to
satisfy the safe harbor exemption: “(1) [n]o contributions are made by an employer
or employee organization; (2) [p]articipation in the program is completely
voluntary for employees or members; (3) [t]he sole functions of the employer . . .
with respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the
9
insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect premiums
through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer; and
(4) [t]he employer receives no consideration in the form of cash or otherwise in
connection with the program, other than reasonable compensation, excluding any
profit, for administrative services.” Id.
B. Whether the District Court Made Specific Errors in Determining that ERISA
Governs the Plan
1. Whether the District Court Improperly Limited Discovery
Moorman complains that the district court improperly limited his discovery