Miller v. Mendez
[…] . Ari Miller is the husband of Terri Ann Miller who, while a county court judge in Dade County in 2000, decided to seek judicial office in Broward County for the term beginning in January 2001. A voter of Broward County sought a declaratory judgment on the issue of Miller's eligibility to run in Broward County while an active judge in Dade County. The Fourth District Court of Appeal in Miller v. Gross, 788 So.2d 256 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000), found Miller was not qualified to run in Bro-ward because her legal residence was Dade County.

. Section 105.031(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1999), provides:

(b) All candidates for judicial office shall subscribe to an oath or affirmation in writing to be filed with the appropriate qualifying officer upon qualifying. A printed copy of the oath or affirmation shall be furnished to the candidate by the qualifying officer and shall be in substantially the following form:
State of Florida
County of_
Before me, an officer authorized to administer oaths, personally appeared (please print name as you wish it to appear on the ballot), to me well known, who, being sworn, says he or she: is a candidate for the judicial office of_; that his or her legal residence is _ County, Florida; that he or she is a qualified elector of the state and of the territorial jurisdiction of the court to which he or she seeks election; that he or she is qualified under the constitution and laws of Florida to hold the judicial office to which he or she desires to be elected or in which he or she desires to be retained; that he or she has taken the oath required by ss. 876.05-876.10, Florida Statutes; that he or she has qualified for no other public office in the state, the term of which office or any part thereof runs concurrent to the office he or she seeks; and that he or she has resigned from any office which he or she is required to resign pursuant to s. 99.012, Florida Statutes.

.Article V, section 8, Florida Constitution states:

No person shall be eligible for office of justice or judge of any court unless he is an elector of the state and resides in the territorial jurisdiction of the court.

. The constitutional amendment was voted on by the electorate on the same 1998 ballot as the election of some county judges. Thus, the constitutional amendment and the terms of office of county court judges elected on that ballot became effective on the same date.