STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] . Uniform Courts of Appeal Rule 1-5 provides in pertinent part: "[W]hen the court deems it necessary to promote justice or expedite the business of the court, the court may sit in panels of more than 3 judges or en banc.”
. Article 5, § 5(F) provides: "Subject to the provisions in Paragraph (C), the supreme court has appellate jurisdiction over all issues involved in a civil action properly before it.” Subsection C outlines the scope of review for the supreme court and states in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the jurisdiction of the supreme court in civil cases extends to both law and facts... . [relating to criminal scope of review].”