STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Tarver, 614 So.2d 697, 700 (La.1993) (citations omitted). The appellees argue, on the contrary, that the Louisiana Supreme Court has no discretion about its appellate jurisdiction; rather, it is constitutionally fixed. Citing the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, Art. 5, Section 5(F), the State argues that the appellate jurisdiction of the supreme court extends to all issues in the case on appeal before it, the direct appeal filed by the State, which |fiorder was signed before appellants filed their motion for and obtained the order of appeal to this court. Section 5(F) provides:
Subject to the provisions in Paragraph (C), the supreme court has appellate jurisdiction over all issues involved in a civil action properly before it.
Section 5 (C), which is referred to in subsection (F), outlines the scope of review for the supreme court as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the jurisdiction of the supreme court in civil cases extends to both law and facts. In criminal matter, its appellate jurisdiction extends only to questions of law.
Although the dicta relied on by the plaintiffs in Church Point sounds somewhat discretionary at first blush, when the above quote is considered in context, and the interpretive jurisprudence concerning this issue is examined, the result is unambiguous.