STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] What the provision means is that if an appeal is properly made to this court because the case falls within one of the categories stipulated in Article 7, Section 10, the whole appeal is before this court, and not just the issue which gives us appellate jurisdiction.
Tucker v. New Orleans Laundries, Inc., 241 La. 11, 127 So.2d 182, 183 (1961). Although the drafters of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 moved the referenced provision from Article 7, Section 10 into Article 5, Section 5(F) and changed the language slightly, the essence remains the same. See also Lee Hargrave, The Judiciary Article of the Louisiana Constitution of 1971, 37 La. L.Rev. 765, 803 (1977) (“And finally, Section 5(F) continues the prior law that the supreme court has appellate jurisdiction over all issues involved in a civil action properly before it.”) (citing the 1921 La. Const. art. 7, § 10).
Moreover, the purpose underlying the constitutional provision, as enunciated by the Supreme Court in Tucker, remains sound.