Schiro v. State ex rel. Department of Transportation & Development
[…] Brown v. Louisiana Indemnity Company, 97-1344 (La.3/4/98), 707 So.2d 1240, 1242. A cause-in-fact determination is a factual finding for which appellate courts must accord great deference to the trial court. Cay v. State, Department of Transporta*505tion and Development, 9B-0887 (La.1/14/94), 631 So.2d 393, 395.

La. R.S. 48:35(A) requires DOTD to “adopt minimum safety standards with respect to highway and bridge design, construction, and maintenance.” The statute further mandates that these standards “correlate with and, so far as possible, conform to the system then current as approved by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials [AASHTO].”

At trial, Nuckley acknowledged that he and Schiro had consumed several beers while playing pool shortly before the accident. He also admitted that earlier that evening he drank a beer while driving across the Highway 11 bridge from New Orleans to Slidell.