dissenting.
[…] See generally Comment, When Is a Biological Father Really a Dad? 24 Pepp. L.Rev. 959 (1997). The Alabama Adoption Code, §§ 26-10A-1 et seq., does not expressly allow the father’s conduct before the birth of the child to be considered in determining the issue of abandonment. Moreover, the definition of “abandonment” in § 26-10A-2(1), Ala.Code 1975, would seem to preclude a consideration of the father’s treatment of, or attitude toward, the unborn child. Section 26-10A-2(l) defines “abandonment” as:
“[a] voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a minor by [a] parent, or a withholding from the minor, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or the failure to perform the duties of a parent.”
(Emphasis added.) A “minor” is “[a] person under the age of 19.” § 26-10A-2(7), Ala.Code 1975. In view of the legal principle that an unborn child is not considered a “person,” see, e.g., Roe v.