C.V. v. J.M.J.
[…] The Justices of the Court are obliged by oath to respect the limitations on the exercise of judicial power imposed by the separation-of-powers doctrine. In cases where the Legislature, acting through statutes, or the people, acting through a duly ratified constitutional provision, are the source of the authority that we must apply to decide the case before us, we are not permitted to add to or to change those enactments.

My interpretation of the statutes that control in this case leads me to concur with the per curiam opinion. Section 26-10A-2(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines “abandonment” as:

“A voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a minor by parent, or a withholding from the minor, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the *708failure to claim the rights of a parent, or the failure to perform the duties of a parent.”

The word “custody” in § 26-10A-2(l) has no logical field of operation, at least as to a father, before a child’s birth. Those portions of § 26-10A-2(l) most compatible with the concept of prebirth abandonment refer to a parent’s withholding, without good cause or excuse, his or her care, protection, and maintenance, or to a parent’s “failure to claim rights of a parent, or the failure to perform the duties of a parent.” However, no matter how compelling the case for a father to be concerned with the health and well-being of his child before it is born, an interpretation of § 26-10A-2(1) that would make such a concern relevant in an abandonment case conflicts with clear definitions in the Alabama Adoption Code