C.V. v. J.M.J.
[…] On original deliverance, the Court voted 5-4 to order the immediate surrender of the child to the father. On rehearing, the Court has unanimously concluded that its mandate in the original opinion requiring the adoptive parents to surrender custody of Baby Boy G. to the father without further proceedings was not appropriate. On remand, the trial court should consider the custody issue further.

. Section 26-10A-9, Ala.Code 1975, was amended effective June 11, 1999, to add the following subsection:

"(1) Abandonment of the adoptee. Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or emotional support for a period of six months prior to the birth.”