W.L.S. v. K.S.S.V.
[…] As a threshold matter, it may be noted that by its terms, §30-3-61(a) is not restricted to judgments entered while the child is still a minor. Nor does § 30-3-61(a) or any other Code provision relating to the payment of support for minors mandate that income withholding orders are to be valid and enforceable only during the period of the minor's dependency. Nor is there a requirement that an income-withholding order be dissolved when a minor reaches the age of majority. It also is instructive that § 30-3-60(8) provides that a "support order shall mean any order, decree or judgment for the support of a child," without any reference to the minority of the child at the time of the order. In my view, therefore, § 30-3-61(a) plainly provides an enforcement mechanism for a qualifying child-support judgment without reference to the timing of that judgment.