W.L.S. v. K.S.S.V.
[…] W.L.S. v. K.S.S.V.

The two pertinent statutes under review are §§ 30-3-61(a) and30-3-60(8), Ala. Code 1975. Section 30-3-61(a) provides:

"Any . . . original decree, judgment, or order issued by a court of this state for the payment of support, any decree or judgment entered pursuant to a petition to modify an original decree or award of support, any decree or judgment of contempt of court for failure to pay support as previously ordered by a court of this state, or any decree or judgment for criminal or civil nonsupport shall include as a separate section a withholding order . . . directing any employer of the obligor to withhold and pay over to the clerk of the court or the Department of Human Resources, or its designee, whichever is appropriate, out of income due or to become due the obligor at each pay period, an amount ordered to be paid for support. The withholding order shall not under any circumstances be waived by mutual agreement of the parties to the case."

*Page 782

(Emphasis added.)