C.B. v. State
[…] At the close of the state’s case, and again at the end of all the evidence, the defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the state had failed to prove a prima facie case of battery. He contended that battery is a specific intent crime and that there was no evidence that defendant intended to strike his teacher. The state argued that proof of the intent to do the act that resulted in the teacher being struck by the lighter was sufficient. The trial court denied the motion. Ultimately the court adjudicated defendant delinquent for commission of the battery.

Section 784.03(l)(a)l., Florida Statutes (2000), defines battery as occurring when a person “[ajctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other.” As a general intent crime, the battery statute “prohibits either a specific voluntary act or something that is substantially certain to result from the act.” Linehan v. State, 442 So.2d 244, 247 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983), approved on other grounds, 476 So.2d 1262 (Fla.1985).