Unlike the litigant in Salcedo v. Asociacion Cubana, Inc., 368 So.2d 1337 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979), the defendant has not successfully asserted inconsistent positions in this case.
. The dissent postulates that the defendant did not receive a "withheld sentence.” This is a position that even the state could not in good conscience argue. The plain meaning of "withhold” is to "refrain from giving, granting, or permitting.” See American Heritage Dictionary 2050 (3d ed.1996). Clearly the trial court refrained from imposing sentence at the request of the prosecutor.
. Section 775.14, Florida Statutes (1995), provides as follows:
Any person receiving a withheld sentence upon conviction for a criminal offense, and such withheld sentence has not been altered for a period of 5 years, shall not thereafter be sentenced for the conviction of the same crime for which sentence was originally withheld.
. We agree with the dissent that the legislature should repeal section 775.14. As judges, however, we cannot.