The primary issues before this court are whether the husband’s statements to the trooper violated the husband-wife privilege, and if so, whether the use of those statements to investigate, arrest, and charge Grady was improper.
The privilege is contained in section 90.504, Florida Statutes (2000), which provides the following:
(1) A spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife.
(2) The privilege may be claimed by either spouse or by the guardian or conservator of a spouse.