United States v. Sholam Weiss
[…] Id. at 10. On July 20, 2004, the District Court issued a second amended preliminary order of forfeiture upon application by the Government. The Government’s application sought forfeiture of the proceeds of the sale of the Center Mall property based on a substitute assets theory pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1963(m).4 The Government asserted that the proceeds from the Center Mall property should be forfeited as an asset traceable to the sum of $3.1 million ordered forfeited by the jury in Mr. Weiss’s criminal trial. The order further declared that any 4 Section 1963(m) provides: If any of the property described in subsection (a), as a result of any act or omission of the defendant-- (1) cannot be located upon the exercise of due diligence; (2) has been transferred or sold to, or deposited with, a third party; (3) has been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the court; (4) has been substantially diminished in value; or (5) has been commingled with other property which cannot be divided without difficulty; the court shall order the forfeiture of any other property of the defendant up to the value of any property described in paragraphs (1) through (5). 8 individuals claiming an interest in the proceeds of the sale of the Center Mall property must file petitions within thirty days. On August 18, 2004, Stonewell, but not Mr.