Trahan did not remember exactly what he told the officers and he indicated that the suspects were wearing white T-shirts and blue jeans. A directed verdict is inappropriate in criminal cases, but LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 778 provides that a *1006motion for acquittal is available when a criminal case is tried before a judge. State v. Powell, 00-0484 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/15/01), 779 So.2d 67, 73; State v. Brooks, 452 So.2d 149, 157 (La.1984). LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 778 provides, in pertinent part:
In a trial by the judge alone the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal .... after the close of the state’s evidence or of all the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.
The trial judge denied the motion and stated in pertinent part:
At this time, based upon the totality of the circumstances, the evidence presented, the very quick time frame in which this entire incident happened, from the time that Mr.