[PUBLISH]
[…] decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a
reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or
beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is
had.
Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1). Section 627.428 is found in Part II of Chapter 627.
Essex challenges the application of § 627.428 to surplus lines insurers,
arguing that under the plain language of Fla. Stat. § 627.021, none of Chapter 627
applies to them. Section 627.021 is found in Part I of Chapter 627 and is entitled
“Scope of this part.” Fla. Stat. § 627.021 (emphasis added). It states that:
(2) This chapter does not apply to: . . .
(a) Reinsurance, except joint reinsurance as provided in s. 627.311. . . .
16
(e) Surplus lines insurance placed under the provisions of ss.
626.913–626.937.
Fla. Stat. § 627.021(2) (emphasis added). Essex argues that no statutory
construction is necessary because the language of § 627.021(2)(e) is clear on its
face.
The defendants respond with a number of arguments. First, they contend