[PUBLISH]
[…] see also Prudential Ins. Co. v. Latham, 207 So. 2d 733, 735 (Fla. 3d DCA 1968);
United Nat’l Ins. Co. v. Jacobs, 754 F. Supp. 865, 869 (M.D. Fla. 1990). However,
the district court noted that § 626.922 was amended in 1998 and it pointed out that
none of the relevant decisions addressed the post-amendment version of § 626.922.
The court then concluded that the plain language of § 626.922 requires delivery
directly to the insured, and delivery to the insured’s agent will suffice only where
there is a written delegation of authority to do that.
By its terms, the first sentence of § 626.922(1) requires a surplus lines agent
6
to issue and deliver evidence of insurance to the insured. Fla. Stat. § 626.922(1)
(“the surplus lines agent shall promptly issue and deliver to the insured evidence of
the insurance . . . .”). The fourth sentence (the written delegation rule) states that
the surplus lines agent may not delegate the duty to issue the evidence of insurance
without prior written authorization from the surplus lines insurer. Fla. Stat. §
626.922(1) (“A surplus lines agent may not delegate the duty to issue any such
document to producing general lines agents without prior written authority from
the surplus lines insurer.”). Finally, the next to last sentence of the subsection
provides that “[t]he producing agent must maintain copies of the written delegation
from the surplus lines agent and copies of any evidence of coverage or certificate
of insurance which the producing agent issues or delivers.” Fla. Stat. § 626.922(1)
(emphasis added).
The parties in this case dispute the relevance of the amendment to § 626.922
and the legislative history behind that amendment. Before the 1998 amendment, §
626.922 provided:
Upon placing a surplus lines coverage, the surplus lines agent shall
promptly issue and deliver to the insured evidence of insurance
consisting of either the policy as issued by the insurer or, if such
policy is not then available, a certificate, cover note, or other
confirmation of insurance.
As a result of the 1998 amendment, the section now reads:
7
A surplus lines agent may not delegate the duty to issue any such
document to producing general lines agents without prior written
authority from the surplus lines insurer. A general lines agent may
issue any such document only if the agent has prior written authority
from the surplus lines agent. The surplus lines agent must maintain
copies of the authorization from the surplus lines insurer and the
delegation to the producing general lines agent. The producing agent
must maintain copies of the written delegation from the surplus lines
agent and copies of any evidence of coverage or certificate of
insurance which the producing agent issues or delivers.
Fla. Stat. § 626.922(1). The district court found that the 1998 amendment, which
added the written delegation rule to § 626.922, superceded the rule from Florida
case law that delivery to the insured’s agent constitutes delivery to the insured.