Essex Ins. Co. v. Mercedes Zota
[…] lines agent. The surplus lines agent must maintain copies of the
      authorization from the surplus lines insurer and the delegation to the
      producing general lines agent. The producing agent must maintain
      copies of the written delegation from the surplus lines agent and
      copies of any evidence of coverage or certificate of insurance which
      the producing agent issues or delivers. Any evidence of coverage
      issued by a producing agent pursuant to this section must include the
      name and address of the authorizing surplus lines agent.

Fla. Stat. § 626.922(1). Also relevant to the dispute is Florida Statute § 627.421,

which provides: “Subject to the insurer’s requirement as to payment of premium,

every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled

thereto not later than 60 days after the effectuation of coverage.” Fla. Stat. §

627.421(1).

                                           5
      The district court interpreted these two statutory provisions to require

delivery of the policy directly to the insured. Because the policy was delivered