Essex Ins. Co. v. Mercedes Zota
[…] decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a
       reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or
       beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is
       had.

Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1). Section 627.428 is found in Part II of Chapter 627.

       Essex challenges the application of § 627.428 to surplus lines insurers,

arguing that under the plain language of Fla. Stat. § 627.021, none of Chapter 627

applies to them. Section 627.021 is found in Part I of Chapter 627 and is entitled

“Scope of this part.” Fla. Stat. § 627.021 (emphasis added). It states that:

       (2) This chapter does not apply to: . . .

       (a) Reinsurance, except joint reinsurance as provided in s. 627.311. . . .



                                                 16
        (e) Surplus lines insurance placed under the provisions of ss.

        626.913–626.937.

Fla. Stat. § 627.021(2) (emphasis added). Essex argues that no statutory

construction is necessary because the language of § 627.021(2)(e) is clear on its

face.

        The defendants respond with a number of arguments. First, they contend