Essex Ins. Co. v. Mercedes Zota
[…] Lighthouse. In fact, Essex concedes that if Lighthouse is not bound by its

                                          15
admission that it was the “statutory employer,” then the issue is a question of fact

for trial.

                                          III.

       If summary judgment for the defendants is due to be affirmed, or if they

otherwise obtain a judgment in their favor, there is an attorney’s fees issue that

must be decided. The district court awarded the defendants attorney’s fees under

Florida Statute § 627.428, which provides:

       Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this
       state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured
       or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the
       insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the
       insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or
       decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a
       reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or
       beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is
       had.

Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1). Section 627.428 is found in Part II of Chapter 627.

       Essex challenges the application of § 627.428 to surplus lines insurers,

arguing that under the plain language of Fla. Stat. § 627.021, none of Chapter 627

applies to them.