[PUBLISH]
[…] and entitled “Scope of this part.” It provides:
No provision of this part of this chapter applies to:
(1) Reinsurance. . . .
Fla. Stat. § 627.401. The defendants argue that if § 627.021 did apply to the whole
chapter there would be no need for the legislature to include reinsurance in §
627.401 because it would already be excluded from all of chapter 627.
Second, the defendants point to two Florida decisions that hold § 627.428
applies to surplus lines insurers. In English & Am. Ins. Co. v. Swain Groves, Inc.,
218 So. 2d 453 (Fla. 4th DCA 1969), the court held that § 627.0127 (which is now
§ 627.428) applied to a surplus lines insurer. Id. at 458. Thereafter, in 1988, the
17
Florida legislature amended § 627.021 to add the provision: “This chapter does not
apply to . . . surplus lines insurance placed under the provisions of §§
626.913–626.937.”
In 1995 the same intermediate appellate court was presented with the same
question. See Chacin v. Generali Assicurazioni Generali Spa, 655 So. 2d 1162
(Fla. 3d DCA 1995). In answering the question the same way it had in English