[PUBLISH]
[…] contention and granted their motion for summary judgment, declaring that Essex
was precluded from denying coverage because it had failed to deliver the policy to
the insured, as required by Florida Statutes §§ 626.922 and 627.421.
The defendants subsequently filed a motion for attorney’s fees under Florida
Statute § 627.428. The district court granted that motion and entered a judgment
for fees and costs against Essex and in favor of Lighthouse, Broward and Farji.
Essex has appealed both orders.
IV.
4
Central to the legal dispute is Florida Statute § 626.922, which provides as
follows:
Upon placing a surplus lines coverage, the surplus lines agent shall
promptly issue and deliver to the insured evidence of the insurance
consisting either of the policy as issued by the insurer or, if such
policy is not then available, a certificate, cover note, or other
confirmation of insurance. Such document shall be executed or
countersigned by the surplus lines agent and shall show the
description and location of the subject of the insurance; coverage,
conditions, and term of the insurance; the premium and rate charged
and taxes collected from the insured; and the name and address of the
insured and insurer. If the direct risk is assumed by more than one
insurer, the document shall state the name and address and proportion
of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer. A surplus lines
agent may not delegate the duty to issue any such document to
producing general lines agents without prior written authority from
the surplus lines insurer. A general lines agent may issue any such
document only if the agent has prior written authority from the surplus
lines agent. The surplus lines agent must maintain copies of the
authorization from the surplus lines insurer and the delegation to the
producing general lines agent. The producing agent must maintain
copies of the written delegation from the surplus lines agent and
copies of any evidence of coverage or certificate of insurance which
the producing agent issues or delivers. Any evidence of coverage
issued by a producing agent pursuant to this section must include the
name and address of the authorizing surplus lines agent.
Fla. Stat. § 626.922(1). Also relevant to the dispute is Florida Statute § 627.421,
which provides: “Subject to the insurer’s requirement as to payment of premium,
every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled