Essex Ins. Co. v. Mercedes Zota
[…] was precluded from denying coverage because it had failed to deliver the policy to

the insured, as required by Florida Statutes §§ 626.922 and 627.421.

      The defendants subsequently filed a motion for attorney’s fees under Florida

Statute § 627.428. The district court granted that motion and entered a judgment

for fees and costs against Essex and in favor of Lighthouse, Broward and Farji.

Essex has appealed both orders.



                                        IV.



                                          4
      Central to the legal dispute is Florida Statute § 626.922, which provides as

follows:

      Upon placing a surplus lines coverage, the surplus lines agent shall
      promptly issue and deliver to the insured evidence of the insurance
      consisting either of the policy as issued by the insurer or, if such
      policy is not then available, a certificate, cover note, or other
      confirmation of insurance. Such document shall be executed or
      countersigned by the surplus lines agent and shall show the
      description and location of the subject of the insurance; coverage,
      conditions, and term of the insurance; the premium and rate charged
      and taxes collected from the insured; and the name and address of the
      insured and insurer. If the direct risk is assumed by more than one
      insurer, the document shall state the name and address and proportion
      of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer. A surplus lines
      agent may not delegate the duty to issue any such document to
      producing general lines agents without prior written authority from
      the surplus lines insurer. A general lines agent may issue any such
      document only if the agent has prior written authority from the surplus
      lines agent. The surplus lines agent must maintain copies of the
      authorization from the surplus lines insurer and the delegation to the
      producing general lines agent. The producing agent must maintain
      copies of the written delegation from the surplus lines agent and
      copies of any evidence of coverage or certificate of insurance which
      the producing agent issues or delivers. Any evidence of coverage
      issued by a producing agent pursuant to this section must include the
      name and address of the authorizing surplus lines agent.

Fla. Stat. § 626.922(1). Also relevant to the dispute is Florida Statute § 627.421,

which provides: “Subject to the insurer’s requirement as to payment of premium,

every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled