This Court has long held that a plaintiff does not bear the burden of pleading facts to establish the propriety of venue. See Ray v. Richardson, 250 Ala
[…] . See Act No. 99-249, Ala. Acts 1999 (Reg Sess.).
. When the Supreme Court promulgated the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, many considered the adoption and amendment of those rules to be solely within the province of the Court. See 1 Champ Lyons, Jr., Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure Annotated § 1.5 (3d ed.1996). However, Amend. No. 328, Ala. Const. 1901 (the subsequently adopted Judicial Article), explicitly granted the Legislature the authority to "change a rule by statute of general application.” Lyons, supra.
. Section 6-3-7, as amended, reads in pertinent part:
"(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
"(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of the real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
"(2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or