Rock Energy, Inc. v. Equity Oil Co.
[…] C.C.P. art. 76.1 would apply, or as an action brought to enforce an “interest in ... or right in, to, or against” immovable property, for which the venue provisions of La. C.C.P. art. 80(A)(1) would apply.

Code of Civil Procedure article 76.1 states that “[a]n action on a contract may be brought in the parish where the contract was executed or the parish where any work or service was performed or was to be performed únder the terms of the contract.” Whereas, La. C.C.P. art. 80(A)(1), which governs venue for actions involving immovable property, provides:

A. The following actions may be brought in the parish where the immovable property is situated or in the parish where the defendant in the action is domiciled:
(1) An action to assert an interest in immovable property, or a right in, to,.or against immovable property, except as otherwise provided in Article 72;

|4These articles'must be read in conjunction with La. C.C.P. art. 45, which provides, in pertinent part, that “Article 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, or 83 governs the venue exclusively, if this article conflicts with any of Articles 42 and 71 through 77[J”