Tuten v. State, Department of Environmental Protection
[…] On the same date, the DEP sent another letter acknowledging receipt of the application and noting a receipt date of October 13th. The letter asked for additional information by January 5, 2001, to process the application.

On January 8th, the DEP again requested the waiver form. The landowner advised that his attorney was reviewing it. On January 11, 2001, the DEP promulgated an order denying the environmental resource permit.

Section 373.4141,' Florida Statutes,(2000) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Within 30. days after receipt of an application for a permit under this part, the department or the water management district shall review the application and shall request submittal of all additional information the department or the water management district is permitted by law to require.... Within 30 days after receipt of such additional information, the department or water management district shall review it and may request only that information needed to clarify such additional information or to answer new questions raised by or directly related to such additional information. ...
*189(2) A permit shall be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of the original application, the last item of timely requested additional material, or the applicant’s written request to begin processing the permit application.

Section 120.60, Florida Statutes(2000) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Upon receipt of an application for a license, an agency shall examine the application and, within 30 days after such receipt, notify the applicant of any apparent errors or omissions and request any additional information the agency is permitted by law to require. An agency shall not deny a license for failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information unless the agency timely notified the applicant within this 30-day period. An application shall be considered complete upon receipt of all requested information and correction of any error or omission for which the applicant was timely notified or when the time for such notification has expired. Every application for a license shall be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law.... An application for a license must be approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period.... The agency must approve any application for a license ... if the agency has not approved or denied