Tuten v. State, Department of Environmental Protection
[…] *189(2) A permit shall be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of the original application, the last item of timely requested additional material, or the applicant’s written request to begin processing the permit application.

Section 120.60, Florida Statutes(2000) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Upon receipt of an application for a license, an agency shall examine the application and, within 30 days after such receipt, notify the applicant of any apparent errors or omissions and request any additional information the agency is permitted by law to require. An agency shall not deny a license for failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information unless the agency timely notified the applicant within this 30-day period. An application shall be considered complete upon receipt of all requested information and correction of any error or omission for which the applicant was timely notified or when the time for such notification has expired. Every application for a license shall be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law.... An application for a license must be approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period.... The agency must approve any application for a license ... if the agency has not approved or denied the application within the time periods prescribed by this subsection.