Williford v. State
[…] ¶34. The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that “an instruction is sufficient when it follows the language of the pertinent statute.” Sanders v. State, 586 So.2d 792, 796 (Miss.1991). Jury Instruction 15 properly sets forth the elements of robbery as stated in Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73 (Rev.2000), and the standard of proof, i.e., beyond a reasonable doubt, the State must meet as to each element. We find that the jury could reasonably infer from the evidence presented that Williford committed robbery. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-73 (Rev.2000).provides:

Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person, or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person shall be guilty of robbery.

(emphasis added).

¶ 35. “The elements of robbeiy are felonious intent, force, or putting in fear, and carrying away the property of another as a result of the force or fear.” Glenn v. State, 439 So.2d 678, 680 (Miss. 1983).