[PUBLISH]
[…] The Magistrate, without holding an evidentiary hearing, issued a Report &
Recommendation (“R & R”), granting in part and denying in part the
3
Association’s Verified Fee Application. While upholding the Association
counsel’s hourly rate and finding the Plaintiffs to be the prevailing party, the R &
R granted the Association a significantly reduced award of fees and costs. The
Association timely filed objections to the R & R. The district court entered a one
page order adopting the R & R in full. Both parties now appeal from that order.
II. DISCUSSION
Section 12205 of the ADA authorizes a court, in its discretion, to “allow the
prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee,
including litigation expenses, and costs . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12205. In calculating
a reasonable attorney’s fee award, the court must multiply the number of hours
reasonably expended on the litigation by the customary fee charged in the
community for similar legal services to reach a sum commonly referred to as the
“lodestar.”