ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER TWO
In this assignment DPSC contends that the trial court erred by not specifying the duration of probation and the amount of time juvenile would be subject to the supervision of DPSC when the juvenile was placed in the custody of her grandmother on February 15, 2001.
DPSC argues that under La.Ch.C. art. 903 the disposition must specify the maximum length of commitment.
| sArticle 903(B)(6) states: “The court shall enter into the record a written judgment of disposition specifying ... [t]he maximum duration of the disposition and, if committed to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, the maximum term of the commitment.”
In State in Int. of S.D., 01-670 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/29/02), 807 So.2d 1138, DPSC argued that it was an error of law for a court exercising juvenile jurisdiction to place a child in state custody as a condition of probation.