McDowell v. Rodriguez
[…] Finality is an important ingredient of the justice we administer. Granting motions for rehearing en banc for the sole purpose of changing the court’s mind is simply not the appropriate *19way to achieve finality under our Constitution and appellate rules.

SHARP, W., J., concurs.

. In Chancellor Media Whiteco Outdoor, etc., et al. v. Department of Transportation, State of Florida, 795 So.2d 991 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001), we reversed the entry of a summary judgment by a unanimous three judge panel. This court then changed its mind by an improper use of the en banc rule.

. Article V, Section 4(a), Florida Constitution, provides that in the district courts of appeal “three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision.”

. The majority uses the term "causative conduct." I assume it to be the functional equivalent of proximate cause.