Dissenting:
[…] Dissenting:
¶ 11. The majority finds that the trial court was correct in its decision not to grant Jones’s peremptory instructions. I disagree and respectfully dissent.
*949¶ 12. Miss.Code Ann, § 63-3-505 (Rev. 1996) provides:
The driver or operator of any motor vehicle must decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic. All trucks, or truck-trailer combinations and passenger buses shall be required to reduce speed to forty-five miles per hour during inclement weather when visibility is bad.
¶ 13. As stated by the majority, this Court has held the failure to instruct the jury on negligence as a matter of law is reversible error, where it is proven that the defendant violated a statute and the injured is among the class of people the statute is designed to protect. Jackson v.