Facts and Procedural History
[…] The State recommended termination of D.D.B.’s parental rights as the case plan goal because of her noncompliance. The caseworker testified several times that the main issue over the years was D.D.B.’s leaving her children alone, or a lack of supervision. The caseworker testified that the agency notified D.D.B. at the last family team conference before the hearing that the State would pursue termination of her parental rights, and it had only been since then that D.D.B. attempted compliance with the case plans.
La. Ch. C. art. 702 provides in pertinent part as follows:
[[Image here]]
B. The court shall conduct a permanency hearing within nine months after the disposition hearing if the child was removed prior to disposition or within twelve months if the child was removed at disposition, but in no case more than twelve months after the removal....
C. The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement:
(1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child’s age and need for a safe and permanent home. In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent must be complying with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care.
|1B(2) Adoption.
(3) Placement with a legal guardian.
[[Image here]]
To reverse a trial court’s permanency plan determination, an appellate court must find from the record that the trial court’s finding is clearly wrong or manifestly erroneous. State in the Interest of J.B., 35,486 (La.App.2d Cir.2/27/2002), 811 So.2d 179.