Arant v. Hubbard
[…] Arant v. Hubbard

WALLER, J.,

Dissenting.

¶ 18. I respectfully dissent because I believe the justice court has exclusive jurisdiction of this matter.

I. Determination of Jurisdiction between the Justice Court and the Circuit Court is Predicated on the Amount in Controversy.

¶ 19. Article 6, § 171 of the Mississippi Constitution provides that the “maximum civil jurisdiction of the justice court shall extend to causes in which the principal amount in controversy is Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or such higher amount as may be prescribed by law....” Miss.Code Ann. § 9-11-9 (Supp.2001) establishes that “[jjustice court judges shall have jurisdiction of all actions for the recovery of debts or damages or personal property, where the principal of the debt, the amount of the demand, or the value of the property sought to be recovered shall not exceed Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00).” Finally, Article 6, § 156 of the Mississippi Constitution provides that the “circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal in this state not vested by this Constitution in some other court.”