Spears v. Mid-America Dairymen, Inc.
[…] Their determination is therefore lawful and authorized and plaintiffs/intervenor’s [sic] amended petition is ill founded.

Plaintiffs/intervenors argue that the district court erred in its determination that because the former members of Gulf Dairy were not parties in the Mid-Am transaction, they could not be considered third party beneficiaries. In support of their argument, plaintiffs/intervenors cite La. Civ.Code art.1978, which provides:

In A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.
Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary’s agreement.