S.C.W. v. C.B.
[…] To hold that, by failing to file with the registry, S.C.W. had given his irrevocable implied consent to the adoption, notwithstanding his filing two lawsuits demonstrating his strenuous objection to the adoption, would be an extreme case of elevating form over substance.

ALAA Sanctions

The putative father’s attorneys appeal the trial court’s award of attorney fees to the adoptive parents pursuant to the ALAA. Section 12-19-272 provides that a court may assess attorney fees against an attorney or a party that brings an action or claim “without substantial justification.” Section 12-19-271(1) defines an action “without substantial justification” as an action that is “frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, vexatious, or interposed for any improper purpose, including without limitation, to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation as determined by the court.” The trial court, in order to award attorney fees, must make specific findings that the action was brought “without substantial justification.” Pacific Enters. Oil Co. v. Howell Petroleum Corp., 614 So.2d 409 (Ala.1993).