State v. $8,000.00 U.S. Currency
[…] Even if we consider that the Motion to Release Seized Property was not submitted as a facsimile transmission and the defective signature page was submitted inadvertently by counsel, the motion, as submitted, does not comply with the requirements of La.R.S. 40:2610(B), in that it is not signed by the claimant, nor are the signatures of the witnesses and notary original signatures, which calls into question the very form of the affidavit itself.
The Motion to Release Seized Property fails to comply with La.R.S. 40:2610(B) in other areas as well. Neither the motion, nor any other pleadings filed on behalf of Mr. Banyard, set forth “the nature and extent of the claimants’s interest in the property” as required under La.R.S. 40:2610(B)(3), or provide the “date, identity of the trans-feror, and the circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the property” as required under La.R.S. 40:2610(B)(4). Additionally, the motion and other pleading filed on behalf of Mr. Banyard do not contain any “essential facts supporting his assertion of ownership in the seized property” as required by La.R.S. 40:2610(B)(6).