State v. $8,000.00 U.S. Currency
[…] Based on a review of his testimony and affidavits, we cannot say that the trial court committed manifest error in crediting Officer Phillips’ testimony that Banyard had committed the offense of improper lane usage in violation of La.R.S. 32:79. This assignment of error is without merit.

LA.R.S. 40:2610

Banyard next argues that the form defects cited by the trial court invalidating his claim under La.R.S. 40:2610 were without merit. We disagree.

La.R.S. 40:2610 states:

*638A. Only an owner of or interest holder in property seized for forfeiture may file a claim, and shall do so in the manner provided in this Section. The claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the district attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested, within thirty days after Notice of Pending Forfeiture. No extension of time for the filing of a claim shall be granted.
B. The claim shall be in affidavit form, signed by the claimant under oath, and sworn to by the affiant before one who has authority to administer the oath, under penalty of perjury or false swearing and shall set forth all of the following:
|B(1) The caption of the proceedings as set forth on the Notice of Pending Forfeiture or petition and the name of the claimant.
(2) The address where the claimant will accept mail.
(3) The nature and extent of the claimant’s interest in the property.
(4) The date, identity of the transfer- or, and the circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the property.
(5) The specific provision of this Chapter relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture.
(6) All essential facts supporting each assertion.
(7) The specific relief sought.

The trial court, in its written reasons for judgment, found:

The first pleading filed on behalf [of] Mr. Banyard was a Motion to Release Seized Property dated November 15, 1999, and filed November 16, 1999. Although the motion purports to be in affidavit form, the second page of the motion which contains the purported signatures of the affiant, the witnesses, and the notary public, are not original signatures. La.R.S. 40:2610(B) specifically requires that the claim be “signed by the claimant under oath, and sworn to by the affiant before one who has authority to administer the oath.... ” Additionally, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 863 provides that every pleading of a party be signed by the attorney representing the party or, where required by law, by the party, with such signature constituting “a certification by him that he has read the pleading; that to the