Facts and Procedural History
[…] Hebert out of turn. Nor can it be said that the denial of the motion was an indication of the district judge’s bias against the Appellants. The district court refused the request to attach Dr. Hebert, but gave both parties an opportunity to depose him after trial hours and read his testimony into the record. The Careys argue that such a ruling favors neither side, and therefore, it should not be reversed on appeal. We agree.
La. C.C.P. art. 1632 provides the normal order of trial, but also indicates that “[t]his order may be varied by the court when circumstances so justify.” The trial judge has discretion in conducting trial, which includes the order of presentation of witnesses as well as the admissibility of witness’ testimony. La. C.C.P. arts. 1551, 1631, 1632; Combs v. Hartford Ins. Co., 544 So.2d 583 (La.App. 1 Cir.1989) writ denied, 550 So.2d 630 (La.1989).