Amendments to the Florida Rules of Workers' Compensation Procedure
[…] (d) Subpoenas. Issuance, service, and proof of service of subpoenas of the judge of compensation claims shall be in the form and manner provided by the Florida Statutes and the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.

Committee Notes

1979 Adoption. This replaces rule 2(h), 1977 W.C.R.P., which merely provided “ ‘Service’ shall be as provided in the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.”

Subdivision (c) replaces rule 3(b), W.C.R.P.1977. The caveat to the filing of appellate proceedings is to warn of the jurisdictional nature of section 440.25(4)(f), Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:

Beginning on October 1, 1979, procedures with respect to appeals from orders of deputy commissioners shall be governed by rules adopted by the Supreme Court. Such an order shall become final 30 days after mailing of copies of such order to the parties, unless appealed pursuant to such rules. The provisions of paragraphs (a)-(e) shall apply only until September 30, 1979.

1984 Amendment. Clarifies rules 3(c) and 8(a) by specifically excluding 15 day hearing notice from operation of rule 3(c).

1988 Amendment.