Russell v. State
[…] Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 529-30, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972). We review this issue de novo and conduct separate analyses concerning statutory and constitutional rights, yet arrive at the same conclusion: Russell was not denied his right to a speedy trial.

a. Statutory right

¶ 11. The supreme court case of Sharp v. State, 786 So.2d 372 (Miss.2001), addresses the procedure for determining whether or not one’s statutory right to a speedy trial has been violated.

The 270-day rule analysis is very fact specific and hinges upon which side (prosecution or defense) caused the delays. Section 99-17-1 states that “[u]nless good cause be shown, and continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” Thus, the reason for the delay is as important as who is responsible.

Sharp, 786 So.2d at (¶ 5). Russell was not arraigned, but we do know the date he waived his arraignment, which was June 25, 1999. For our purpose, we use this date to start the “270 day clock.”