CONCURS IN PART AND DISSENTS IN PART.
[…] First, Mr. Pellerin’s application for rehearing and supplement thereof raises nothing new that was not originally urged in this court. Although he does correctly point out in the application that we erred when we said that the trial judge who rendered' the judgment now at issue did not render earlier judgments respecting his nonpayment of the support obligation under the 28 October 1996 interim judgment of support and the 21 March 1997 judgment, such is of no moment.
The majority fails to place appropriate emphasis on the clear mandates of La. R.S. 13:4232, which in pertinent part provides:
B. In an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103, in an action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code Article 105, in an action for contribution to a spouse’s education or training under Civil Code Article 121, and in an action for partition and settlement of claims between spouses under R.S. 9:2801, the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated. [Emphasis supplied.]
|2Civil Code article 105 provides: