Hobbs v. IGF Insurance Co.
[…] Lau-lo-Rowe Agency then filed a motion to dismiss the federal court action “on the ground that FCIA preempts all state law claims and required the Holmans to go before an administrative agency, not a court, to obtain relief.” Holman, 994 F.2d at 667.

The United States 9th Circuit Court of Appeal held although Congress could have allowed claims against an insurer to be pursued in federal court under the FCIA, it elected not to do so. Therefore, the court concluded, the Holmans’ claims did not arise under federal law for jurisdictional purposes and cited: 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d) which provides:

The Corporation ... may sue and be sued in its corporate name ... The district courts of the United States ... shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against the Corporation.

The court found a “review of the FCIA and its legislative history uncovers no congressional intent that claims against insur-*1075anee agents for the agents’ own errors or omissions are to be deemed to create federal question jurisdiction.”