Hobbs v. IGF Insurance Co.
[…] Holman v. Laulo-Rowe Agency, 994 F.2d 666, 669 (9th Cir.1993). The marketing program was successful and in fact today “this system of crop insurance is so widespread that 85% of the federal insurance for producers of commodities is through reinsurance contracts.” Todd at 1508.

We note further, the FCIA provides United States district courts with exclusive original jurisdiction for suits brought against the FCIC and provides a one year limitation statute for instituting same. 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d). With respect to indemnification to insurers and agents the FCIA provides:

IfiThe Board shall provide such agents and brokers with indemnification, including costs and reasonable attorney fees, from the Corporation for errors or omissions on the part of the Corporation or its contractors for which the agent or broker is sued or held liable, except to the extent the agent or broker has caused the error or omission. 7 U.S.C. § 1507(c) (emphasis added).

There is no indication in the legislative history nor statute that the FCIC is responsible for indemnifying an insurer or its agents for its own errors and omissions.