(concurring ■ specially).
[…] State, 53 Ga. 236, 238 (1874))); Winder v. State, 640 So.2d 893, 900 (Miss.1994) (Hawkins, J., concurring specially) (“Contrary to many state constitutions which give their supreme courts supervisory power over trial courts in addition to appellate jurisdiction, our Constitution is silent as to such authority. We have nonetheless asserted and exercised a supervisory power over trial courts ... as inherent in us by virtue of being the final court of appeals in this State.”); Tenn.Code § 16-3-501 (1994) (stating that the Tennessee Supreme Court “is hereby granted and clothed with general supervisory control over all the inferior courts of the state”).
Furthermore, examples of courts exercising this extraordinary power in extraordinary circumstances are not difficult to find. In State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v.