T.T.W. v. C.C.
[…] When the allegations of abuse arose, the paternal grandmother contacted DHS and accused the parents of sexual abuse. Upon investigation, the parents were cleared of any wrong doing.

¶ 22. When the father relinquished his parental rights, he became a stranger to this child by law. So too has the paternal grandmother. The child has not seen or been in contact with her paternal grandmother in three years. They have no relationship on which to justify the granting of visitation. Miss.Code Ann. § 93-16-3 (Rev.1994) provides in pertinent part that:

(2) Any grandparent who is not authorized to petition for visitation rights pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may petition the chancery court and seek visitation rights with his or her grandchild, and the court may grant visitation rights to the grandparent, provided the court finds:
(a) That the grandparent of the child had established a viable relationship with the child and the parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with child; and
(b) That visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would be in the best interest of the child.
(3) For the purpose of subsection (2) of this section, the term “viable relationship” means a relationship in which the grandparents or either of them have voluntarily and in good faith supported the child financially in whole or in part for a period of not less than six (6) months before filing any petition for visitation rights with the child or the grandparents have had