FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] La. R.S. 9:2800.52 states in part:
This Chapter establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage caused by their products. A claimant may not recover from a manufacturer for damage caused by a product on the basis of any theory of liability that is not set forth in this Chapter.
Pursuant to the LPLA, a manufacturer is defined to include a “seller of a product who exercises control over or influences a characteristic of the design, construction or quality of the product that causes damage”. La. R.S. 9:2800.53(l)(b). A “seller” is defined as “a person or entity who is not a manufacturer and who is in the business of conveying title to or possession of a product to another person or entity in exchange for anything of value”. La. R.S. 9:2800.53(2).
In Slaid v. Evergreen Indem., Ltd., 32,-363 (La.App.2d Cir.10/27/99), 745 So.2d 793, the Court stated: