BACKGROUND
[…] We express our gratitude to the members of the Standing Committee for the dedicated efforts that they have expended in collecting information about pro bono services across the State. Cur thanks also goes to the individuals who filed comments, and especially those who participated in oral argument.
It is so ordered.
ANSTEAD, C.J., WELLS, PARIENTE, LEWIS, QUINCE, and CANTERO, JJ., and SHAW, Senior Justice, concur.. See, e.g., § 27.015, Fla. Stat. (2002) ("All state attorneys elected to said office shall be so elected on a full-time basis and shall be prohibited from the private practice of law while holding said office.”); § 27.51(3), Fla. Stat. (2002) ("Each public defender shall serve on a full-time basis and is prohibited from engaging in the private practice of law while holding office.”).