State v. Center for Drug-Free Living, Inc.
[…] The state attorney’s office issued investigative subpoenas to several Center employees. One witness who appeared pursuant to the subpoena was instructed by her attorney not to answer questions regarding the drug incident because that information was confidential pursuant to Chapter 42 C.F.R., Part 2. The state filed a motion in the circuit court to compel the witness to answer. The Center objected, claiming that under federal law, its employees should not be compelled to disclose this information under the circumstances of this case.

The primary basis for the trial court’s ruling is 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a), part of the Federal Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse *179and Alcoholism Prevention, Treatment and Rehabilitation Act. It provides:

Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly allowed under subsection (b) of this section.

Subsection (b) allows disclosure based on the written consent of the patient, but only to the extent allowed by regulation. It also allows disclosure if authorized by a court order “granted after an application showing good cause therefor, including the need to avert substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury.” 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(c). In reviewing such applications for a court order, the court “shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and the treatment service.” Id.

In this case, there was no court order.