State v. Center for Drug-Free Living, Inc.
[…] This regulation implements section 2.65(a), which allows a person conducting an investigation with respect to the enforcement of criminal laws to apply for an order authorizing disclosure of patient records after notice to the person holding the records has had an opportunity to be heard and represented. Subsection (d) of 42 C.F.R. § 2.65 provides:

A court may authorize the disclosure and use of patient records for the purpose of conducting a criminal investigation or prosecution of a patient only if the court finds that all of the following criteria are met:
(1) The crime involved is extremely serious, such as one which causes or directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury including homicide, rape, kidnap-ing, armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, and child abuse and neglect.
(2) There is a reasonable likelihood that the records will disclose information of substantial value in the investigation or prosecution.
(3) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective.
(4) The potential injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship and to the ability of the program to provide services to the other patients is outweighed by the public interest and the need for the disclosure.
(5) If the applicant is a person performing a law enforcement function that:
(I) The person holding the records has been afforded the opportunity to be represented by counsel independent of the applicant; and
(ii) Any person holding the record which is an entity within Federal, State, or local government has in fact been represented by counsel independent of the applicant.

*181As explained in Mosier v.