State v. Center for Drug-Free Living, Inc.
[…] White, 169 Conn. 223, 363 A.2d 143 (1975) (observations of person undergoing drug treatment, even if put on paper, are not elevated to status of confidential record). Subsection (c) of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 provides that, except as authorized by court order, no record under subsection (a) may be used to initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to conduct any investigation of a patient.1

*180The regulations enacted to carry out the purpose of this statute define “records” very broadly. 42 C.F.R. § 2.11 defines records as “any information, whether recorded or not, relating to a patient received or acquired by a federally assisted alcohol or drug program.” In addition, 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(a) provides that restrictions on disclosure apply to any information, whether or not recorded, which would identify a patient as an alcohol or drug abuser, directly or indirectly, and is drug-abuse information obtained by a federally assisted program “for the