State v. Center for Drug-Free Living, Inc.
[…] Considering the broad language used in the regulations and the manner in which such substance abuse programs are designed, observations of patients or clients in such programs are “records” and thus subject to the confidentiality restrictions. Such programs necessarily involve monitoring drug use and/or abstinence, and include such things as urinalysis tests and searches for controlled substances.

The state also argues that an exemption in 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(c)(5) applies in this case. That regulation exempts from the restrictions on confidentiality “communications from program personnel to law enforcement officers which are directly related to a patient’s commission of a crime on the premises of the program or against program personnel or to a threat to commit such a crime.” This regulation implements section 2.65(a), which allows a person conducting an investigation with respect to the enforcement of criminal laws to apply for an order authorizing disclosure of patient records after notice to the person holding the records has had an opportunity to be heard and