Crean moved the court to modify its judgment, seeking interest and a 15% penalty on the judgment, pursuant to §§ 25-5-59(b) and 25-5-86, Ala. Code 1975, alleging that Michelin had refused to pay any of the court-ordered benefit payments. Section 25-5-59(b) provides a 15% penalty where any installment of compensation payable is not paid, without good cause, within 30 days after it becomes due. Section 25-5-86 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) If the award, order, or settlement agreement is payable in installments and default has been made in the payment of an installment, the owner or interested party may, upon the expiration of 30 days from the default and upon five days' notice to the defaulting employer or defendant, move for a modification of the award or settlement agreement by ascertaining the present value of the case, including the 15 percent penalty provision of Section 25-5-59, under the rule of computation contained in Section 25-5-85, and upon which execution may issue. The defaulting employer may relieve itself of the execution by entering into a good and sufficient bond, to be approved by the judge, securing the payment of all future installments, and forthwith paying all past due installments with interest and penalty thereon since due. The bond shall be recorded upon the minutes of the court."
The court denied Crean's motion seeking a penalty and interest on the judgment; however, it did order that Michelin make a lump-sum payment of benefits to Crean. Id.
Crean appealed the trial court's judgment denying her interest on the judgment and the 15% penalty to this court.