Book v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] In Benoit v. Allstate Ins. Co., 00-0424 (La.11/28/00), 773 So.2d 702 the Louisiana Supreme Court discussed La.Code Civ.P. art. 1732’s meaning as follows:

La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 1732(1) specifies a minimum monetary threshold for the availability of a jury trial. Prior to 1989, the statutory standard for determining the monetary threshold for a jury trial was the “amount in dispute.” La. Acts 1989, No. 107, changed the standard to the amount of at least one “individual petitioner’s cause of action.” (FN1)
(FN1.) Because La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1732 provides the situations in which a jury trial is not available, there is an awkward double negative in the statement of the monetary threshold, which prohibits a jury trial in “[a] suit where no individual petitioner’s cause of action exceeds fifty *518thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs.” That threshold clearly makes a jury unavailable unless the amount of at least one individual petitioner’s cause of action exceeds $50,000.
_k ■ ■ •
By La.