Book v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] In accordance with Plaintiffs petition, judgment was rendered in favor of Lloyd Book in the sum of $50,000.00 and in favor of Barbara Book in the sum of $5,000.00, both to bear interest from the date of judicial demand, May 31, 2001. Plaintiffs were also awarded costs.

On appeal, Defendants argue that the total award to Plaintiffs should not have exceeded $50,000.00 plus interest and costs. Plaintiffs answered the appeal arguing that Defendants’ appeal is frivolous *517and that they (Plaintiffs) should be awarded additional damages for frivolous appeal.

LAW AND ARGUMENT

La.Code Civ.P. art. 1732 states in part:

A trial by jury shall not be available in:
(1) A suit where the amount of no individual petitioner’s cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs.

Defendants argue that since the total judgment awarded to Plaintiffs exceeded fifty thousand dollars, the trial court erred, as a matter of law. This same issue was addressed by this court in Naquin v.