Concurring:
[…] By protecting minors before it, this Court does not overreach and usurp legislative prerogative; rather, it fulfills its constitutional duty to protect the children of this state.
¶ 64. Nor is the statutory waiting period relevant here, since C.M.T.’s baby was adopted several months after her birth. Therefore, J.M.M. does not control this case.
¶ 65. It is time for this Court to seriously consider adopting the practice of our neighboring states. Alabama and Arkansas specifically provide for independent legal counsel for minor parents in adoption proceedings. Ala.Code § 26-10A-8(a) (2001) (“Prior to a minor parent giving consent a guardian ad litem, must be appointed to represent the interests of a minor parent whose consent is required.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-208 (2002) (“If the parent is a minor, the writing shall be signed by a court-ordered guardian ad li-tem, who has been appointed by a judge of a court of record in this state to appear on behalf of the minor parent for the purpose of executing consent.”).