Junkin v. Orkin Exterminating Co.
[…] The trial court ordered that notice of the right to decline to participate in the class action by opting out be given to all class members by mail and publication.

The JunMns’ separate action against Or-kin in the Tuscaloosa Circuit Court seeks compensatory and punitive damages arising out of the same relationship with Or-kin. The scope of relief claimed in this proceeding goes far beyond the economic-loss claims to which the Cutler litigation has been confined.

Orkin filed a motion for abatement of the Tuscaloosa County action, relying upon § 6-5-440, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

“No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pen-dency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.”

The trial court denied the motion. Orkin has filed a petition for a writ of mandamus directing the trial court to abate those proceedings.

Orkin has not made a copy of the notice mailed to members of the class in Cutler a part of the materials in this proceeding.