[PUBLISH]
[…] The DPPA prohibits the
release of personal information contained in individual motor vehicle records
unless the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such
personal information pertains.2 The statute provides a two part remedy. First, the
statute provides enforcement against the states:
Any State department of motor vehicles that has a policy or practice of
substantial noncompliance with this chapter shall be subject to a civil
penalty imposed by the Attorney General of not more than $5,000 a day for
each day of substantial noncompliance.
2
18 U.S.C. § 2721(a) states:
In general.–A State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee,
or contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make
available to any person or entity: (1) personal information, as defined in 18
U.S.C. 2725(3), about any individual obtained by the department in
connection with a motor vehicle record, except as provided in subsection (b)
of this section; or (2) highly restricted personal information, as defined in 18
U.S.C. 2725(4), about any individual obtained by the department in
connection with a motor vehicle record, without the express consent of the
person to whom such information applies, except uses permitted in
subsections (b)(1), (b)(4), (b)(6), and (b)(9): Provided, That subsection (a)(2)
shall not in any way affect the use of organ donation information on an
individual’s driver’s license or affect the administration of organ donation
initiatives in the States.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b), personal information may be disclosed under certain
circumstances, including:
(11) For any other use in response to requests for individual motor vehicle
records if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom
such personal information pertains.
(12) For bulk distribution for surveys, marketing or solicitations if the State
has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such personal
information pertains.
(13) For use by any requester, if the requester demonstrates it has obtained
the written consent of the individual to whom the information pertains.
6
18 U.S.C. § 2723(b).
In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 2724 provides a cause of action against individuals
as follows:
(a) Cause of action.–A person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses
personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not