Finding no merit in this assignment of error, we affirm the ruling of the trial court.
[…] The state represented that Foster, on behalf of Sequoia Pacific Voting Equipment, Inc., had entered into transactions with the Department of Elections and Registrations. The state further represented that these transactions were under investigation for violations of Louisiana criminal laws and that Foster was a material and necessary witness to the grand jury investigation. Thereafter, the Attorney General for the State of Louisiana and the District Attorney jointly petitioned the court for an order, pursuant to La.Code Crim. P. art. 439.1, compelling Foster to testify because he was expected to invoke his privilege against self-incrimination. The movants advised the court that “[n]o testimony or other information compelled under the order, nor any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information, will be used against [Philip Foster] in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.” An order was signed on September 23, 1999, compelling Foster to testify and granting him use plus derivative use immunity.
Phillip Foster testified before the grand jury in September 1999, in compliance with the court’s order.