Finding no merit in this assignment of error, we affirm the ruling of the trial court.
[…] P. art. 439.1, compelling the defendant to testify at the grand jury hearing in September 1999 in connection with the grand jury’s investigation of the State Commissioner of Elections and Registrations and individu-*400ais associated with him. Pursuant to that order, Philip Foster was precluded from invoking the privilege against self-incrimination guaranteed to him under the federal and state constitutions. Where a court orders a witness to relinquish that privilege, La.Code Crim. P. art. 439.1(C) provides in pertinent part:
[N]o testimony or other information compelled under the order, or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information, may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement or otherwise failing to comply with the order.4
lain Edmondson, the Louisiana Supreme Court explained the constitutional implications of immunity statutes such as the one adopted and embodied in La.Code Crim. P. art. 439.1: